Privacy

Privacy policy

Privacy statement

Smile@life (hereafter we) with address Frans Van Leemputtenstraat 4, 3118 Werchter is the owner of the website www.Smileatlife.be. This is a public website on which the promotional information of Smile@life is published.
We like to take care of our guests. Taking care of the personal data you share with us is an important part of this. This privacy statement explains how we use your information to provide you with a better and more inspiring user experience.

Protecting your privacy – responsible processor

Smile@life is the controller of the processing of personal data on the website www.Smileatlife.be and undertakes to respect and protect the confidential nature of your personal data.
The “confidential” processing means that we process your personal data “confidentially” in accordance with the current legal national and international provisions, including the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy (B.S., 18 March 1993), as amended by the law of 11 December 1998 (B.S., 3 February 1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018. Thus, no personal data such as address, e-mail, telephone and fax number, demographic data or identification data will be processed without your consent to this processing and without your knowledge of the purpose of this processing.

Registration of personal data
You are free to visit the website www.Smileatlife.be and consult all available information about Smile@life, its products and their prices without having to provide any personal data.
Whenever you provide personal data, we will treat them in accordance with the policy described here and the legal obligations concerning the processing of personal data.

Confidential processing of data 
The personal data collected by Smile@life are stored in a secure environment that is not accessible to the public. The file can only be consulted by a limited number of persons employed by Smile@life. The information will only be processed for internal purposes, linked to the accommodation.
As a rule, Smile@life does not pass on personal data to third parties, except in order to comply with legal obligations and in the event of an explicit request from the judicial authorities or police services.
Smile@life will NOT sell your data to third parties.

Which personal data will be processed?

  • Category 5 (booking accommodation) Your e-mail address, arrival and departure date, first name, surname, number of persons, telephone number, message when booking via the website.
  • Category 6 (contact request accommodation) Your e-mail address, reason, first name, surname, telephone number, message (possibly also data from category 2 if you choose to create an account and category 3 if you choose to subscribe to the newsletter) in case of a contact request on the Website.
  • Category 7 (reviews) Your message, e-mail address, first name, surname, score on location, score on hygiene, score on reception, score on comfort, score on food, travel company when you post a review on the Website.
  • Category 12 (personal data of others) We use personal data provided by you from others, such as the people on your booking. If you provide personal information about others, you must ensure that they agree to this and allow you to provide this information. You must also ensure that they know how their personal information may be used by us, where applicable.

Purpose of processing personal data (see category of data above)

  • Categories 5 and 6 Booking a stay or answering a question, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you.
  • Category 7 Contacting you as part of the posting of a review, based on the legitimate interests of Smile@life to continuously improve the Website and its services.
  • Category 12 Booking a holiday home or answering a question, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you.

Facebook buttons
Our website includes buttons to share web pages on social networks such as Facebook. These buttons work through bits of code that originate from Facebook. By means of this code cookies are placed. We have no influence on this. Read the privacy statement of Facebook (which may change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.
The information they collect is made anonymous as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Facebook on servers in the United States. Facebook adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Profiling 
The processing of your personal data does NOT include profiling. This implies that we will NOT build a profile about you based on the personal information you provide so that we can provide you with appropriate advertisements and proposals. However, based on this profile, you will not be subject to any automated decision making process.

Your rights

  • Right of access and inspection

You have the right to view the data that Smile@life has registered about you and to have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected. Moreover, you can at any time request that your personal data be removed from Smile@life’s file.

  • Right to unsubscribe, correct, supplement and delete personal data

You are free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to the Website.
If you no longer wish to receive information from Smile@life, you can unsubscribe at any time (via unsubscribe) or by e-mail info@Smileatlife.be or by letter to Frans Van Leemputtenstraat 4, 3118 Werchter, stating your name, postal address and e-mail. You will still receive service-related messages from us, such as a booking confirmation or important information about the use of our products or services.
In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal of notification or a request to remove personal data, certain services and products will not be available.

  • Right of objection

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give reasons.

  • Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

  • Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to info@Smileatlife.be, by post Frans Van Leemputtenstraat 4, 3118 Werchter.

  • Right to file a complaint:

If you have a complaint, we ask you to contact Smile@life directly via info@Smileatlife.be or 0486/525564. We will take all possible measures to meet your concerns regarding the processing of personal data.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission:
Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35 E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be 

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for damages.

Security
We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or erroneous notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.
Under no circumstances can we be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the erroneous or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.
You must at all times comply with the security regulations, including by avoiding any unauthorised access to your login and password. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made of www.Smileatlife.be from your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Access to data
In order to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees.
We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Statement.
In order to be able to offer the services and products you require, we may share your personal data with the providers of the final travel services for package holidays.
We also work with carefully selected suppliers who perform certain tasks for us (e.g. IT).
When we share personal information with other organizations, we require them to keep it secure and prohibit them from using it for their own marketing purposes.
We only share the personal data that our suppliers and partners need to be able to offer you and/or us their services on the legal basis of the performance of an agreement requested by you and/or us.

Copyright
No text or images from this website may be reproduced in any way without the express permission of Smile@life.

Changes to this statement
This Statement replaces all previous versions. We may change this Statement at any time so please check our website(s) regularly for updates. If significant changes are made, we will post a clear notice on our website(s) and, if applicable, notify the changes electronically.

Last updated: July 2019